From Jacob Hand, appointed in 1796, to Frank Schubert, who we lost in December 2003...

New York Area Keepers

Last Updated 06/19/2007

Below is a partial listing of the many men and women who helped build the lighthouse legacy of New York and the surrounding waters. Keepers, inspectors, superintendents and others will be listed below. There is always a huge backlog of names to add. If you would like to volunteer to help me expand this list, and are available to spend time at the East Islip Public Library (where there are many records of lighthouse keepers), please contact me. My apologies to those whose names have escaped my research efforts thus far, or are waiting to be added.

The list in in alphabetical order, and dates are generally written as Month/Day/Year. Dates are often approximates and may be noted as "ca." - this may be because service records are not known, but mentions of the individual appear in various dated documents. I will often list specific dates as noted on documents. Also, old documents can be difficult to read (or may be wrong), so names may show up with different spellings, or sometimes just wrong (e.g., There is a Keeper Conkling, or Conklin, from the mid-1800s whose first name has been written as Simms, Simeus, or Sineus). I hope that descendants of these folks will contact me and set the record straight when necessary.

If you have any verifiable information to add, or correct, on any of Long Island's former keepers, please contact me by e-mail, or call me at 631-650-5285. This page will grow slowly and continuously, as it is very much a work-in-progress,  so check back every so often.


 

Abel, Frank B.

USCG keeper (OIC) at Montauk Point 1975-76

Abrams, George Elbert

Appointed Second Assistant Keeper at Fire Island 2 July 1883. Appointed acting First Assistant Keeper 10 July 1883, confirmed 17 Dec. 1883

Abrams, Walter (brother of George)

A keeper at Fire Island in the 1880s.

Adams, George

Keeper at Little Gull Island July 25, 1901 to Sept 1 1906

Adams, Joseph T.

Assistant Keeper at Race Rock 12/16/1878 to 1/14/1882
Keeper at Race Rock 1/14/1882, 12/2/1882 (second keeper of this light)

Aichele, William F.

Keeper at Fire Island October 1, 1909 to 1916 (Then went to a single keeper station on the Lake Champlain)

Allen, Lewis J.

Keeper at Stratford Shoal, 1931; 1933

Allen, Frederick

USCG keeper at Little Gull Island 1959

Anderson, A. P.

Keeper at West Point 1922

Anderson, John F.

2nd Assistant Keeper at Montauk Pt 11/1906 - 1/1908
1st Assistant Keeper at Montauk Pt 1/1908 - 10/1908
Keeper at Mussel Bed Shoal, RI 10/1908 - 4/1909
Keeper at Bullock Pt, RI 4/1909 - 10/1910
Keeper at Montauk Pt 10/1910 - 5/1912
Keeper at Cedar Island 5/1912 - 1/1917
Keeper at Princess (Prince's) Bay, NY 10/1917 - 11/1922
Keeper at Watch Hill, RI 11/1922 - 6/1923
Keeper at Block Island North 6/1923 - 1/1926
Retired 1/31/26 due to ill health and passed on 7/10/37

Anderson, Louis

Served as keeper at Lloyd (Huntington) Harbor and Cold Spring Harbor in 1930's

Anderson, Ole N.A.

First Keeper at the Orient Point light 1899 - (?)

Anderson, Ole (same as above?)

Assistant Keeper at Eaton's Neck 1926

Andrews, Marvin

Keeper at Orient Point, September 6, 1936

Anglebeck, Charles H.

Third District engineer 1925

Auger, Alfred

Assistant Keeper at Stratford Shoal, 1933

Austin, Stephen

Keeper of the Jones Beach Life Saving Station ca. 1900-1913.

Baker, Henry

Keeper at Montauk Point 1814

Baker, John III

Keeper at North Dumpling 11/15/1854 to 6/18/1862 (Removed. Replaced by John Spencer)

Baker, William A.

2nd asst keeper at Block Island Southeast, RI 12/21/1907
2nd asst keeper at Montauk Point 4/1/1908

Baker, William C.

Second Assistant Keeper at Montauk Point 1911
Assistant Keeper at Orient Point 1920s
Was married to Elsie, daughter of Plum Island keeper William Maynard Chapel.

Baldwin, David L.

USCG keeper at Fire Island 1/29/1864 to 3/29/1865

Bakken, Jorgen

Keeper at Orient Point 6/1906 to 1/1911
Keeper at Shinnecock Bay 1/1911 to 4/1912

Baranski, Robert

USCG keeper at Faulkners Island 1957-1958
Also was stationed at the Buoy Depot in New London during 1956-1957.
 

B?????, Moses

Keeper at Cedar Island 2/21844 to 9/25/1845

Beebe, Samuel

Keeper of Cornfield Pt light vessel 6/8/1869

Beeson, Morris Sampson, BM1

USCG keeper at Faulkners Island 1966
Born
March 8, 1932 in Pitkins, Louisiana. Lost to small arms fire in Vietnam at the age of 37 on March 22, 1969. Beeson was one of seven USCG personnel to die in the conflict. He is listed on the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Wall at Panel 28W - - Line 8.

Best, Frank M.

Keeper at Hudson City 1893 to at least 1913

Best, Henry

Keeper at Hudson City 1874 to ?

Bishop, Robert

Keeper at Cedar Island 10/2/1896 to 4/1/1897

Bloom, Ernest

Second Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island ? to 4/1907
First Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island 4/1907 to ?
Keeper at Stepping Stones 1910 - ?

Boisvert, Adrien Joseph

Keeper at Fire Island 1934 - 1941
Keeper at Coney Island 1941 - July 1, 1960
Mr. Boisvert's total service was 34 years, eight months, eight days.

Booth, A.B.

Keeper at Plum Island 1/18/1868 to 5/13/1869

Booth, George

Assistant Keeper at Horton Point 11/9/1857

Boothe, William

Keeper at Plum Island 5/19/1853 to 4/13/1861

Bouder, Art

            Keeper at Lloyd Harbor in 1930s

Brennan, Kevin

                USCG Keeper at Race Rock February to July, 1959 (Served with William Oliver Chapel, Raymond Jasper, and Hugh Dayton)

Bright, Bill

USCG Keeper at North Dumpling 6/1951 - 10/1952

Brock, Thomas

2nd Assistant Keeper at Race Rock 12/19/1878 to 2/2/1881 (resigned, replaced by Thomas S. Carroll)

Brown, Louis P.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 10/1913 - 3/1924

Buckridge, John N. (born in CT)

2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 9/26/ 1878 to 3/8/1881 (transferred)

Brunner, Emil

Keeper of the Hudson City Light 1946

Burgher, Thomas

First Keeper at Eaton's Neck 1799 (See also Gardiner, John H. and Squire, John)

Butler, Duane

USCG Keeper at Fire Island 1965 - 1969

Burnham, Marvin

            Keeper at Lloyd Harbor 1916 - 1924
            Also keeper at Cold Spring Harbor (and maybe others)
            Was married to Elizabeth, sister of Keeper William Maynard Chapel. Retired to New Suffolk. Passed away ca. 1960.

Burk, J.A.

"Additional keeper" at Stratford Shoal, October 18, 1921 (as listed in the Lighthouse Service Bulletin)

Burke, Herman

Keeper of the Port Jefferson East Breakwater light, Sept 1901 to at least September 7, 1919

Calkins (Caulkins?), Daniel H. (Daniel L.?)

Keeper at Sands Point 5/14/1850
Also responsible for Execution Rocks lighthouse at same time.

Carlow, Andrew L.

First Keeper of the Old Orchard Shoal Light 1893-1902
May also have served on Sandy Hook and Scotland light vessels.

Carroll, Thomas S. (Born in Ireland, served in US Army)

2nd assistant keeper at Race Rock 2/2/1881to 1/14/1882
1st assistant keeper at Race Rock 1/14/1882 to ca. 1886 (died)

Chaplin, William

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 1/1908 - 3/1908

Chapel, William Maynard

Assistant Keeper at Long Beach Bar 7/1/1908 to 5/1/1909
Keeper at Long Beach Bar 5/1/1909 to 7/15/1913 (replaced William Janse)
Keeper at Plum Island 7/15/1913 - 1930+

Chapel, William Oliver (Son of William Maynard Chapel)

            Assistant keeper at Orient Point
            Lightship sailor aboard Cornfield Point Lightship (LV48)
            Keeper at Race Rock

Chapman, John H.

Keeper at Sands Point 6/12/1857 to 7/27/1861

Chappell, William F.

Keeper of Cornfield Pt light vessel 7/4/1868 to 6/8/1869

Chase, Frederick

Keeper at Little Gull Island March 8, 1826 - August 27, 1836

Clark, Alfred

First Keeper at North Dumpling  12/8/1848 - 11/1854

Clark, Bill

USCG Keeper at North Dumpling from "before WWII" to at least 1952

Clark, Leonard

Keeper at Black Rock, CT Dec 1878 to March 1906

Clark, Leonard James

Second Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island May 1906 to ?

Clark, Mary Elizabeth

Keeper at Black Rock, CT March 1906 to May 1906 (possibly took over for Leonard because of transfer or death?)

Clark, Willet H.

First Asst Keeper at Block Island Southeast, RI July 1887 to at least July 1908

Clock, Warren F.

Keeper at Fire Island ca. 1871 - 1873

Coe, Benjamin

Keeper at Stony Point (Hudson River) 1841

Collins, Christopher (born in Wisconsin)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 11/14/1885 to 3/26/1886 (resigned)

Collins, John G.

Assistant Keeper at Little Gull Island April 27, 1913

Collins, Joseph (born in NY)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 5/9/1883 to 12/17/1883
2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 12/17/1883 to 9/26/1885
1st asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 9/26/1885

Congdon, Lawrence

1st Assistant Keeper at Shinnecock Bay 4/1916 - 1/1920

Conkling, Sineus (May be the same as above)

Keeper at Cedar Island ? to 2/2/1844
Keeper at Plum Island ca. 8/2/1849 to 6/20/1850

Conklin, Thomas J.

   Assistant Keeper at Little Gull Island April 27, 1913

Conkling, Henry

Keeper at Plum Island 1846

Conkling, John

Keeper at Little Gull Island August 9, 1861

Conly, Charles A.

First Keeper at Great West Bay (Shinnecock Bay) 12/7/1857 - ?

Costello, George L.

Keeper at Execution Rocks August 17, 1913

Craft, William

Keeper at Execution Rocks 4/1/1851

Crocker, Albert G.

Keeper of Cornfield Pt light vessel prior to 7/8/1861

Curran, Richard

Keeper at Plum Island 10/1/1903 to 3/1905

Curtis, Edward

Superintendent of NY area ca. 1844

Dayton, Hugh

USCG keeper at Race Rock, 1959

Dering, Henry Packer

Superintendent of Light-Houses at Sag Harbor in late-1700s to early 1800s

Dering, Henry Thomas (Tom)

Worked on the wall built at Little Gull Island in 1817
Superintendent of Light-Houses at Sag Harbor in early-1800s (1826 confirmed)
Issued Call for Proposals for building of original Plum Island light in August of 1826

DeShong, Theodore

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 10/1912 - 2/1913

Dominy, Felix

Keeper at Fire Island ca.  1835 - 1840

Douglas, Charles H.

Assistant Keeper at Little Gull Island December 15, 1919

Douglass, Cornelius

Keeper at Sands Point 1895 - 1917(?)

Downing, E.P.

Keeper at Sands Point 7/27/1861 to 10/4/1864.

Dowling, Ed

Assistant Keeper at Plum Island 6/1893 to 10/1893

Downing, Benjamin

Keeper at Eaton's Neck 4/24/18i43, 6/17/1850

Duane, James C.

Long-time Third District Engineer. Involved in the building of Great West Bay and Fire Island lighthouses in 1857-58 as a US Army Lieutenant. In 1878, he was a Colonel, still serving in the Third District as an engineer based at the Staten Island Lighthouse Depot

Ebbitts, Robert E.

Assistant Keeper at Plum Island 2/1892 to 6/1893
Keeper at Cedar Island 6/ 1893 to 9/1896
Keeper at Horton Point 9/1896 to 5/1903, when he incurred and injury that precluded him from his duties. Stella Prince acted as keeper until he was able to return to duty, from 1904 to 5/1919

Edwards, Albert

Keeper at Gardiner's Island (Point) 12/21/1854 to ?. Was first keeper at this light)

Edwards, Mary (Polly) (wife of Nathaniel)

Keeper at Cedar Island (after husband died 5/21/62) 6/23/1862 to 9/16/1862

Edwards, Nathaniel

Keeper at Cedar Island 4/13/1861 to 6/23/1862 (passed away 5/21/62)

Ellis, John

First Keeper of the West Point Light - 1853

Ellis, Sidney

Mate of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1908-14

Erhardt, George

Keeper at Plum Beach, RI 3/19/1904
Keeper at Plum Island 3/20/1911
Keeper at Horton Point 5/1919 - 6/1933

Ericson, Knute O.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 12/1906 - 1/1908

Estler, Frank

Keeper at Fire Island in the 1930s

Fenton, Charles M.

Acting asst keeper at Long Beach Bar 1/19/1882 to 12/2/1882
Asst keeper at Long Beach Bar 12/2/1882

Fenton, George W. (born in CT)

Keeper at Long Beach Bar  3/22/1873, 1881

Field (or Fields), Henry P.

Keeper at Little Gull Island May 3, 1875, September 18, 1875, 1896

Floyd, Benjamin

Keeper at Old Field Point

Follett, William H.

1st asst keeper at Hog Island Shoal, RI 4/1/1904
2nd asst keeper at Montauk Point 2/2/1912
1st asst keeper at Montauk Point 3/29/1912
Keeper at Cedar Island 1919 - 1934 (last keeper at this light station)
Keeper at Long Beach Bar 1934 - ca. 1942 (last keeper at this light station, assisted by Bill Allen)

Fordham, C.W.

Keeper at Fire Island 4/12/1861 to 1/19/1864

Fordham, Hubbard L.

Keeper at Cedar Island 4/16/1849,  6/20/1850; and  9/16/1862 to 4/6/1869

Forget, Peter

Keeper at Execution Rocks 12/8/1918

Foster, Frank

Keeper at Old Field Point

Foster, Mary (mother of Frank)

Keeper at Old Field Point 1856 - ?

Fowler, Hudson

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Sratford Shoal 3/25 to 4/15/1881 (declined appointment)

Fraser, Findlay

Keeper at Stepping Stones 1/3/1877 -

French, Henry

Keeper at Fire Island 8/28/1870 - ?

Fricks, R.A.

Keeper at North Dumpling August 18, 1934

Gadbous (sp?), Ralph

OIC at Faulkner's Island 1949-1952
Also served at New London Ledge

Gardiner, John H.

Reported by some to have been the first Keeper at Eaton's Neck in 1799 after his father sold the land to the government. (See also Burgher, Thomas and Squire, John)

Gardiner, Samuel G.

Assistant Keeper at Latimer Reef somewhere between 1884 and 1898

Gardiner, William S.

Keeper at Little Gull Island 1849, 1850

Gelston, John

First customs collector, and thereby presumably Superintendent of Light-Houses for Sag Harbor in 1789

Gibbs, W.P.

Keeper at Cedar Island 3/23/1889 (replaced George Tooker) to 11/16/1889, upon death

Goguen, Bob

Served on the CG Bouy Tender Mariposa servicing the L.I. Lights as the small boat Engineman from 1965 to 1969.  Then transferred to Group New London and served as
A E-5 on the Cape Fairweather ("We did the relief and supply runs to Faulkner Island." )
Next was Engineman on the small boat crew out of Fishers Island, servicing Race Rock .Little Gull etc. Finished tour as Officer in Charge (OIC) of Plum Island Light Station, also responsible for Orient Point Light. Left Plum Island in August 1969.
 

Goldsmith, Daniel

Keeper at Horton Point 6/1871 - 2/1877

Gould, Patrick F.

Keeper at Montauk Point 1832-1849

Griffin, Henry

Keeper at Great West Bay (later Shinnecock Bay) May 1857(?)

Griswold, Harry F.

Second Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island Aug 1901 to March 1905
First Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island March 1905 to Sept 1905

Hainsworth, Leonard

Second Assistant Keeper at Execution Rocks,  May 29, 1921

Hallock, James

Assistant Keeper at Great West Bay (later Shinnecock Bay) ca. 1857

Hand, Jacob

First Keeper at Montauk Point 1796 - 1812

Hand, Jared

Keeper at Montauk Point 1812 - 1814

Harrigan, Agusta

Keeper at Lloyd Harbor 1900 (?) - 1912 (?)

Hicks, Willet

Keeper at Sands Point 10/4/1864 to 3/12/1866

Hill, Moses G.

2nd asst keeper at Race Rock 2/10/1886

Hobart, Henry

Superintendent of Lighthouses, New London, CT 1858

Hobart, John

Keeper at Montauk Point 6/21/1850

Hodges, Robert

USCG Keeper at Fire Island 3/17/1947 to 10/8/1958

Holm, Stephen

Keeper at Stepping Stones July 28, 1921; July 18, 1923
Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 3/1924 - 10/1924
May also have been a keeper at Fire Island

Holt, Giles

Keeper at Little Gull Island December 6, 1809, 1813, September 1815, probably until September of 1816.

Horlacher, John J.

First Assistant Keeper at Stratford Shoal

Hubbard, Seth R.

Keeper at Fire Island ca 1875 - 1877

Hulse, Morrell E.

First Assistant Keeper ay Stratford Shoal April 15, 1905 to October 6, 1909.
Keeper at Stratford Shoal October 6, 1909 to November 28, 1909.

Hulse, Samuel L.

Keeper at Fire Island 5/26/1865 to 5/4/1869

Hutchinson, John P. Jr (born in NY)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 3/24/1886

Janse, William

Assistant Keeper at Plum Island 12/1893

Jansen, Evard

Assistant Keeper at Montauk Point 1910

Jasper, Raymond

USCG keeper at Race Rock 1959

Jayne, Charles

Keeper at Old Field Point 1886

Jensen, Arthur

Keeper at Execution Rock
Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 8/1908 - 2/1909
Keeper at Eaton's Neck August 15, 1923; 1926
Keeper at Falkner's Island 1911-1916
Keeper at Eaton's Neck. Retired August 1942 (Three children born at Eaton's Neck: Arthur, Alice, and Vivian)

Johnson, A.

Keeper at Lloyd Harbor 8/11/1857 - ?

Jones, James

Little Gull Island, June 1955 - February 1957. Reported an Engineman third (EN-3) and departed an Engineman second ( EN-2).

Karlgren, Gordon

USCG keeper at Little Gull Island, January - December 1977. Reported a Fireman Apprentice and left a Fireman.  Karlgren "assisted in the arrival of the future automation equipment that would take over the Lighthouse duties in 1978."

Karlin, Isaac

Keeper at Fire Island ca. 1923 to 1928

Keene, William S.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 1/1890 - 2/1890

Kendzin, Sylvester

First Assistant Keeper at Little Gull Island October 25, 1917

Kettering, John R.; Engineman Third Class

Last USCG Keeper of the Orient Point lighthouse (until April 1958)

USCG Keeper at Plum Island April 1958

King, Frederick

First Keeper at Cedar Island 1839

Kosowski, Theodore, BMC

OIC of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1950-51

Kruszewski, John

Master of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1939-?

Lange, Gustav A.

Master of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1908 to 1932

Lee, George D.

Civil War veteran and Keeper at Old Field Point

Leiter, Arnie

USCG keeper at Lloyd Harbor,  North Brother, Saugerties in the 1950s.
USCG keeper at Fire Island 3/14/57 to 12/14/59

Levisky, Mark

USCG keeper at Race Rock 1965

Loper, Silas P.

Keeper at Montauk Point 1850-1865

Lovatt, Frederick C.

Second Assistant Keeper at Execution Rocks August 17, 1913

Maclay (McClay?), Edgar Stanton

Author and Keeper at Old Field Point 1895 - (?) (at least 1899)

Mahler, Gottfried

USCG Keeper at Fire Island 1948 - 1954

Manwaring, Daniel

Keeper of Cornfield Pt light vessel 7/8/1861 to 7/3/1868

Manwaring, Horace B.

Keeper at Little Gull Island 9/5/1836, 2/13/184

Martin, Neil

Keeper at Race Rock 12/16/1878 - 1/14/1882 (first keeper at this station)
Keeper at Penfield Reef 10/27/1882

Martin, Mrs. Jane (Neil's wife?)

Assistant Keeper at Penfield Reef 11/16/1882 (appears to have died ca. 1886)

Mason, Noah

American Revolution veteran, and builder and first Keeper at Sands Point 1809 until his death at age 85 in 1841

McCarthy, Henry R.

Keeper at Stratford Shoal, June 5, 1921; October 18, 1921

McGloin, William (born in Ireland)

Keeper at Stratford Shoal 12/4/1877 to 6/5/1880 (transferred) (first keeper at this station)

McKinstry, J.P., Commander, US Navy

Inspector for the Third District 1858

McGlauhlin, John (from MD, served in US Navy)(this is an odd service record, as recorded. See McLaughlin, John for continuation)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 4/15/1881 to 9/10/1881 ("erroneously nominated")

McLaughlin, John (apparently same as above)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 9/10/1881 to 11/2/1881 ("permanent appointment")
2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 11/2/1881 to 12/19/1881 ("resigned")

Merry, Eugene H.

Keeper at Little Gull Island December 15, 1919; 1920; July 24, 1921

Miller, James

Keeper at West Point 1850

Miller, John E.

Keeper at Montauk Point 5/1912 - 10/1929

Miller, Jonathan A. (Father of John E.)

Keeper at Montauk Point 1/1865 - 6/1869 and 12/1872 - 10/1875
Last Keeper at Gardiner's Point 6/1893 - 3/1894 (Reassigned to Rockland Lake after Gardiner's Point light destroyed by storm)
Was a Civil War veteran.

Miller, Josiah P. (Unknown if related to Jonathan A. and John E.)

Resigned as keeper at Gardiner's Point in 7/1893

Miller, Stephen

Keeper at Execution Rocks 1869

Milowski, John

USCG keeper at Little Gull Island 1959

Mitchell, Elisha G. (born in NY)

Asst keeper at Long Beach Bar 5/2/1873 to 12/19/1881 (removed)

Mott, Ezra S. (from CT, served in US Navy)

Acting 2nd asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 12/19/1881 to 5/8/1883
Acting 1st asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 5/8/1883 to 12/17/1883
1st asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 12/17/1883 to 9/26/1885
Acting head keeper at Stratford Shoal 9/26/1885
Keeper at Fire Island 7/23/1888 to ca 1895

Mulford, Charles

Keeper at Cedar Island 3/23/1897 to 1/1906. Was a Civil War veteran who had lost one leg in the war. Popular stories say that some of his wooden legs were still in the attic at Cedar Island when it burned in 1974.

Murray, Thomas J.

Last Keeper  at Sands Point 1917 (?) - 1922

Murray, William J.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 4/1909 - 12/1909
Keeper at Little Gull Island December 19, 1909; April 27, 1913; October 25, 1917

Nelsen, Alfred

Keeper at Stratford Shoal August 1, 1910 to ?

Ness, Emil C.

Mate of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1918-?

Nichols, Carrol D

OIC of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1958

Nielsen, J.

Sailed Fire Island light vessel (No. 114) 6300 miles from Portland, Oregon to Staten Island, NY, July 15 to September 20, 1930

Nordstrom, Adolf (Adolph)

Keeper at Old Orchard Shoal 1902-?
Keeper at Cedar Island 1906

Norris, Rockwell

USCG Keeper at Fire Island late 1960s or early 1970s.

Obman, Adolph

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 1/1901 - 12/1906

Olsen, O.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 7/1910 - 7/1912

Osborn, John P.

Superintendent of Light-Houses and Customs Collector at Sag Harbor early- to mid-1800s (1837 confirmed).
Probably was successor to Henry Thomas Dering

Overbeck, Paul E. F.

Mate of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1915-18

Parker, William

Keeper at Plum Island 3/9/1905 until at least 1912 (William Chapel became keeper 7/1913; may have been Parker's successor)

Parks, William

Keeper at Plum Island 1910

Paul, John Henry

Second Assistant Keeper at Stratford Shoal February 14, 1911 to October 11, 1911
Later served at Borden Flats, MA and Dutch Island, RI

Payne, Shelbert

USCG Keeper at Fire Island ca. 1945-46

Penny, W.L.

Second Assistant Keeper at Shinnecock Bay, May 10, 1923

Peterson, Paul G.

Second Assistant Keeper at Little Gull Island October 25, 1917

Peterson, Peter M.

Keeper at Little Gull Island September 1, 1906

Pike, Barnabas

Keeper at Horton Point 10/1866 - 4/1869

Possel, O.S.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 2/1938 - 2/1942 (perhaps longer)

Potter, John

Assistant Keeper at Shinnecock Bay 1909

Pratt, William F. (born in NY)

1st asst keeper at Stratford Shoal 12/10/1877 to 1/23/1883 (removed)

Prince, George S.

Keeper at Horton Point 2/1877 - 9/1896

Prince, Stella (Daughter of George S.)

Acting Keeper at Horton Point 5/1903 - 1904

Ray, Richard

Keeper at Old Field Point 1903 (?) - 1933 (?)

Raynor, John

Keeper at Shinnecock Bay 10/14/1893 - ?

Reardon, Daniel Louis

Second Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island Oct 1905 to May 1906
First Asst Keeper at Little Gull Island May 1906 to April 1907

Reeves, Wallace

Keeper at Little Gull Island April 16, 1861 - August 9, 1861

Reeves, William W.

Keeper at Little Gull Island May 13, 1869

Rhind, Alexander C., Captain, US Navy

Third Light-House District Inspector 1876

Riley, Charles R.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 2/1913 - 10/1913

Rodriguez, Jose

USCG keeper at Race Rock ca. 1956-57
Subsequently stationed at New London CG Station
Jose reportedly later lived on Fisher's Island and ran an upholstery shop, and passed away ca. 2002.

Rogers, Charles A.

Keeper at Stepping Stones 1934

Rogers, Israel

First Keeper at Little Gull Island 7/1/1805 - ?

Rogers, John

Keeper at Little Gull Island September 24, 1816

Rose, Alexander (husband of Nancy, father of Melinda)

Keeper of the Stony Point (Hudson River) Light 1853-57

Rose, Melinda (daughter of Alexander and Nancy)

Keeper of the Stony Point (Hudson River) Light 1904-05

Rose, Nancy (wife of Alexander, mother of Melinda))

Keeper of the Stony Point (Hudson River) Light 1853-1904

Ross, William

Keeper at Little Gull Island March 23, 1855

Rowland, Chester

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 3/1908 - 8/1908

Rowland, C. (Perhaps Chester again)

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 2/1909 - 4/1909

Ruland, George W.

Keeper at Fire Island lighthouse ca. 1885 (son born there May 25, 1885)

Rulon, Gilbert L.

Keeper of the Port Jefferson Breakwater lights August 5, 1896 to Sept 21, 1901
Keeper at Stratford Shoal September 21, 1901 to October 6, 1909 and November 28, 1909 to November 1, 1909.
Keeper at Coney Island July 12, 1910 to ?

Russell, William I.

Served at Execution Rocks 1964-65

Rysedorph, Tom

USCG keeper at Little Gull Island 1958-60

Schell, A.

Superintendent of Lighthouses, New York 1858

Scheuber, Bill

USCG Keeper at Plum Island, 1951-52

Schubert, Frank

USLHS Tender Tulip 1938
Old Orchard Shoal Light 1939 to approx 1942
Served in Army Transportation Service during WWII
Keeper at Coney Island 1960 to December 11, 2003

Scott, James G. (born in England)

Keeper at Stratford Shoal 6/5/1880 to 9/26/1885
Keeper at Montauk Point 9/26/1885 - 10/1/1910

Seaman, John

Keeper at Sands Point 3/1866 - 1895

Seaman, W.W. (W.E.?)

Keeper at Cedar Island 4/6/1869 to 6/29/1880

Seastedt, Frank E.

Commanding officer of Fire Island Light Vessel (No. 68) March 30, 1925

Sherman, Charles Finch (son of Lyman G.)

1st assistant keeper at Little Gull Island on Jan 7, 1870
Keeper at Execution Rocks 1873-74

Sherman, Lyman G.

Keeper at Cedar Island 9/8/1853 to 4/13/1861

Sherman, Mary Lucy (Daughter of Nathaniel and Mary Edwards)

Assistant Keeper to husband Charles Finch Sherman at Execution Rocks 1873-74

Shoemaker, Edward

First keeper at Old Field Point 10/10/1823 - 12/21/1826 (passed away)

Shoemaker, Mrs. Edward

Keeper at Old Field Point - 12/21/1826 - 6/5/1827 (took over for deceased husband)

Siegel, Neil

USCG keeper at Stepping Stones 1959

Sinclair, William

First Keeper at Horton Point 6/1857 - 4/1861 (Also oversaw construction of the light)

Smith, Benjamin

Keeper at Fire Island 4/29/1853 to 4/12/1861

Smith, Clark

Mate of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1914-15

Smith, E.J.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 10/1924 - 2/1938

Smith, Eliphalet

Keeper at Fire Island 1830, 1/15/1844

Smith, Elizabeth (Mrs. Walter)

Keeper at Old Field Point 4/1830 - 1856

Smith, Walter

Keeper at Old Field Point 6/5/1827 - 4/1830

Spencer, Henry (N.?)

Keeper at North Dumpling 4/26/1869 (succeeded John Spencer)

Spencer, John

Keeper at North Dumpling 6/18/1862 to 4/26/1869 (Resigned) (After John Baker III and before Henry Spencer)

Squire, John

First appointed Keeper at Eaton's Neck (12/11/1798). Refused appointment.
(See also Burgher, Thomas and Gardiner, John H.)

Squire, Theron W.

Keeper at Horton Point 4/1869 - 6/1871

Stanton, Silas

Assistant Keeper at Orient Point

Story, Walter A.

First Assistant Keeper at Execution Rocks,  May 29, 1921

Strano, Vincent

USCG keeper at Little Gull Island 1959

Strong, Selah

Keeper at Fire Island 6/12/1850

Stroud, Myrel

OIC at Little Gull Island 1959

Taylor, John

Keeper of the Middleground Lightship 2/27/1839

Taylor, John T.

OIC of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1966

Terbell, J.M.

Superintendent of Lighthouses, Sag Harbor, 1858

Thomas, George J.

Keeper at Fire Island ca. 1918

Thompson, William

First Keeper at Long Beach Bar 12/1/1871 - 12/11/1871

Tilghman, Frank

Mate of the Ambrose Lightship, (LV 87) 1914

Tillinghast, Albert J.

Keeper at Horton Point 4/1861 - 10/1866

Tooker, George (possibly George S.)

Keeper at Cedar Island 7/19/1880 to 3/31/1889

Tooker, George H.

Keeper at Race Rock 9/1/1930 - ?

Tooker, George S.

Keeper at Little Gull Island April 24, 1874

Trenchard, Stephen D., Commodore, US Navy

Third Light-House District Inspector 1875

Tuliano, Tony

USCG keeper at Plum Island 1977

Turner, Samuel L.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 2/1890 - 1/1901

Umpstead, Charlie

Engineman at Faulkner's Island 1949-51.

Van Vleet, William

Keeper at Four Mile Point 1850

Walker, John

Assistant Keeper at Sandy Hook, NJ ?-1883
Keeper at Robbins Reef 1883 to 2/28/1886 (Died from pneumonia)

Walker, Katherine nee Gortler

Assistant Keeper at Robbins Reef 1883-1886
Keeper at Robbins Reef 1886-1919 (Not officially appointed until 1894; she replaced her husband after his passing  from pneumonia on 2/28/1886)

Walter, Les

OIC at Plum Island 1967-69
Also served at Little Gull Island, and Faulkner's Island, CT

Wankel, Donald R, MKC, USCG Ret. 

Stratford Shoal Light Station,  Station Engineer, Reported on board Jan 1968 Departed Aug 1969. Served with  BM1 Bob Brock, BM1 Bob Hummel, SN Frestak and FN Wright. "A great job and a once in a life time experience."

Warner, James

Keeper at Little Gull Island February 1, 1859

Weber, Emanuel

Second Assistant Keeper at Race Rock 1931

Weller, John A. (Born in England, Served in US Navy)

2nd asst keeper at Race Rock 1/23/1882 to 2/1/1886
1st asst keeper at Race Rock 2/1/1886

Welson (sp?), Alfred

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 12/1909 - 7/1910

Wetmore, William H.

Keeper at Plum Island 5/13/1869 - 1/3/1892 (died)

Wetmore, William, Jr.

Keeper at Plum Island in the late 1800s

Whitford, Charles

Asst keeper at Orient Point 3/17/1911
Keeper at Orient Point (7?)/ 28/ 1911, 1912

Wicks, Jeremy S.

Keeper at Fire Island 5/4/1869 to 8/19/1870

Williams, William and Jane

Keepers at Execution Rocks 1869-1871

Witty, Ernest F.

First Assistant Keeper at Race Rock 1931

Wines, Norman I.

Assistant keeper at Great West Bay (later Shinnecock Bay) late 1850s

Wood, John S.

Keeper at Lloyd Harbor  6/4/1857 - 8/1857 (may have been first keeper at this station)

Wood, Roy

USCG Keeper at Fire Island 1940 - 1942

Woodruff, I.C., Colonel, US Army Corps of Engineers

Third Lighthouse District Engineer 1876

Woods, Joseph F.

Keeper at Cold Spring Harbor 7/1912 - 10/1912

Yates, J.T.

Superintendent of the Third Lighthouse District 1920

 

 

Back to NewYorkLighthouses.com

All the text, code and photographs on this site, unless otherwise noted,  are Copyright © 1998 -2006 Robert G. Müller.
Please don't copy or print any text, code or photographs from this site without my written permission.

Thanks for understanding, and respecting my work. :-)